Marco Reus Age: Celebrating the Career of Borussia Dortmund's Star Player
Bundesliga 2025-2026
The Bundesliga is the top professional football league in Germany, established in 1963. Eighteen clubs compete each season, with the bottom two automatically relegated and the 16th-placed side entering a promotion-relegation play-off. Bayern Munich have dominated the league for most of its history, though clubs like Borussia Dortmund, Bayer Leverkusen, and RB Leipzig have provided fierce competition. The Bundesliga is known for its passionate fan culture, high average attendances, and consistently strong performances in European competition.
Defending Champion
FC Bayern München
2024–2025
Bundesliga top clubs
Bundesliga past winners
| # | Team | Season |
|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
2024/25 |
| 2 |
|
2023/24 |
| 3 |
|
2022/23 |
| 4 |
|
2021/22 |
| 5 |
|
2020/21 |
View all 29 seasons ▾
| 6 |
|
2019/20 |
| 7 |
|
2018/19 |
| 8 |
|
2017/18 |
| 9 |
|
2016/17 |
| 10 |
|
2015/16 |
| 11 |
|
2014/15 |
| 12 |
|
2013/14 |
| 13 |
|
2012/13 |
| 14 |
|
2011/12 |
| 15 |
|
2010/11 |
| 16 |
|
2009/10 |
| 17 |
|
2008/09 |
| 18 |
|
2007/08 |
| 19 |
|
2006/07 |
| 20 |
|
2005/06 |
| 21 |
|
2004/05 |
| 22 |
|
2003/04 |
| 23 |
|
2002/03 |
| 24 |
|
2001/02 |
| 25 |
|
2000/01 |
| 26 |
|
1999/00 |
| 27 |
|
1998/99 |
| 28 |
|
1997/98 |
| 29 |
|
1996/97 |
Bundesliga standings
| # | Team | M | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
33 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 82 | 86 | |
| 2 |
|
33 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 70 | |
| 3 |
|
33 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 22 | 65 | |
| 4 |
|
33 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 22 | 61 | |
| 5 |
|
33 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 61 | |
| 6 |
|
33 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 58 | |
| 7 |
|
33 | 12 | 8 | 13 | -9 | 44 | |
| 8 |
|
33 | 11 | 10 | 12 | -4 | 43 | |
| 9 |
|
33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | -12 | 43 | |
| 10 |
|
33 | 9 | 10 | 14 | -11 | 37 | |
| 11 |
|
33 | 9 | 10 | 14 | -14 | 37 | |
| 12 |
|
33 | 9 | 9 | 15 | -18 | 36 | |
| 13 |
|
33 | 8 | 11 | 14 | -15 | 35 | |
| 14 |
|
33 | 7 | 11 | 15 | -10 | 32 | |
| 15 |
|
33 | 8 | 8 | 17 | -21 | 32 | |
| 16 |
|
33 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -26 | 26 | |
| 17 |
|
33 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -29 | 26 | |
| 18 |
|
33 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -29 | 26 |
Bundesliga points per game
| # | Team | PPG | Win% | Draw% | Loss% | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Bayern Munchen | 2.61 | 82% | 15% | 3% | |
| 2 | Borussia Dortmund | 2.12 | 64% | 21% | 15% | |
| 3 | RB Leipzig | 1.97 | 61% | 15% | 24% | |
| 4 | VfB Stuttgart | 1.85 | 55% | 21% | 24% | |
| 5 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.85 | 55% | 21% | 24% | |
| 6 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1.76 | 52% | 21% | 27% | |
| 7 | SC Freiburg | 1.33 | 36% | 24% | 39% | |
| 8 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1.30 | 33% | 30% | 36% | |
| 9 | FC Augsburg | 1.30 | 36% | 21% | 42% | |
| 10 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1.12 | 27% | 30% | 42% | |
| 11 | Hamburger SV | 1.12 | 27% | 30% | 42% | |
| 12 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 1.09 | 27% | 27% | 45% | |
| 13 | Borussia Monchengladbach | 1.06 | 24% | 33% | 42% | |
| 14 | 1. FC Koln | 0.97 | 21% | 33% | 45% | |
| 15 | SV Werder Bremen | 0.97 | 24% | 24% | 52% | |
| 16 | VfL Wolfsburg | 0.79 | 18% | 24% | 58% | |
| 17 | 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 | 0.79 | 18% | 24% | 58% | |
| 18 | FC St. Pauli 1910 | 0.79 | 18% | 24% | 58% |
Bundesliga attack & defence
| # | Team | GF | GA | GD | CS | Attack |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Bayern Munchen | 117 | 35 | +82 | 12 | |
| 2 | VfB Stuttgart | 69 | 47 | +22 | 11 | |
| 3 | Borussia Dortmund | 68 | 34 | +34 | 14 | |
| 4 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 67 | 46 | +21 | 8 | |
| 5 | RB Leipzig | 65 | 43 | +22 | 11 | |
| 6 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 65 | 48 | +17 | 7 | |
| 7 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 59 | 63 | -4 | 7 | |
| 8 | 1. FC Koln | 48 | 58 | -10 | 3 | |
| 9 | SC Freiburg | 47 | 56 | -9 | 6 | |
| 10 | FC Augsburg | 45 | 57 | -12 | 5 | |
| 11 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 42 | 53 | -11 | 3 | |
| 12 | VfL Wolfsburg | 42 | 68 | -26 | 2 | |
| 13 | 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 | 41 | 70 | -29 | 1 | |
| 14 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 40 | 58 | -18 | 6 | |
| 15 | Hamburger SV | 39 | 53 | -14 | 6 | |
| 16 | Borussia Monchengladbach | 38 | 53 | -15 | 12 | |
| 17 | SV Werder Bremen | 37 | 58 | -21 | 6 | |
| 18 | FC St. Pauli 1910 | 28 | 57 | -29 | 5 |
Bundesliga home & away records
| # | Team | HW | HD | HL | AW | AD | AL | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Bayern Munchen | 13 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2 | Borussia Dortmund | 13 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | |
| 3 | RB Leipzig | 12 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 5 | |
| 4 | VfB Stuttgart | 12 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |
| 5 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 10 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 3 | |
| 6 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 9 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 5 | |
| 7 | FC Augsburg | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 9 | |
| 8 | SC Freiburg | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 | |
| 9 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | |
| 10 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 10 | |
| 11 | Hamburger SV | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9 | |
| 12 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 6 | |
| 13 | Borussia Monchengladbach | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |
| 14 | SV Werder Bremen | 5 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | |
| 15 | 1. FC Koln | 5 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 7 | |
| 16 | VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 8 | |
| 17 | FC St. Pauli 1910 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 | |
| 18 | 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
Bundesliga card discipline
| # | Team | 🟨 | 2Y | 🟥 | M | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SV Werder Bremen | 13 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2.2 |
| 2 | Hamburger SV | 11 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1.8 |
| 3 | Borussia Monchengladbach | 17 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.8 |
| 4 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.2 |
| 5 | Borussia Dortmund | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.5 |
| 6 | FC Augsburg | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.3 |
| 7 | FC St. Pauli 1910 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 |
| 8 | 1. FC Koln | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 |
| 9 | RB Leipzig | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.8 |
| 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2.3 |
| 11 | VfL Wolfsburg | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.7 |
| 12 | VfB Stuttgart | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.8 |
| 13 | SC Freiburg | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 |
| 14 | FC Bayern Munchen | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.5 |
| 15 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.6 |
Bundesliga goal timing
19
1-15'
12%
21
16-30'
13%
28
31-45'
18%
23
46-60'
15%
24
61-75'
15%
41
76-90'
26%
Bundesliga score-first win rate
| # | Team | Scored 1st | Wins | Win % | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RB Leipzig | 4 | 4 | 100% | |
| 2 | SC Freiburg | 3 | 2 | 67% | |
| 3 | 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 | 3 | 2 | 67% | |
| 4 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 3 | 2 | 67% | |
| 5 | FC Augsburg | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| 6 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| 7 | VfL Wolfsburg | 3 | 1 | 33% | |
| 8 | Borussia Monchengladbach | 3 | 1 | 33% | |
| 9 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 1 | 25% |
Bundesliga half-time leads
| HT situation | Games | FT Win | FT Draw | FT Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home leading at HT | 106 | 79% | 13% | 8% |
| Level at HT | 110 | 34% | 42% | 25% |
| Away leading at HT | 81 | 73% | 16% | 11% |
Bundesliga Top goalkeepers
| # | Player | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nikola Vasilj | 13 |
| 2 | Daniel Fernandes | 13 |
| 3 | Michael Zetterer | 12 |
Bundesliga Most bookings
| # | Player | Cards |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marco Friedl | 5 |
| 2 | Yukinari Sugawara | 4 |
| 3 | Miro Muheim | 4 |















